Event Summary

New Era Golf
Golf Association at New Era Golf 2021 - Schedule of Events

-   All Registration for Golf Association Events are done online at the New Era Golf website
-   Registration deadlines are set in stone.  Please register in advance of the deadline to ensure your spot in the event.  The only way someone will be accepted into an event after the deadline, is to fill a team that was already registered.
-   All Golf Association Events are open to Men and Women.
-   If you have any questions, please let Ryan know at Ryan@NewEraGolf.com


CLICK HERE to Register for a NEG Association Event


 

Opening Day Event Registration - Completed
Opening Day Event Registration Deadline is Sunday, April 11th at 9:00pm.  

(S) next to the first name means this player registered as a Single
(W) next to the last name means this player is playing the Women's Tees
(SR) next to the last name means this player is playing the Senior Tees
Opening Day Event Registration
Registration Deadline is April 11th at 9pm 
Teams Player 1 Player 2
1 Jerrod Hunt 0216968 Lee Coplen 1648213
2 Maria Maxwell (W) 1628141 Ken Weiderman (SR) 1628129
3 Tim Smith 2561900 Keenan Goolsby 3147693
4 Rick Pepicello (SR) 7242544 Luke Riemenschneider 488345
5 Derek Altic 1471718 Dave Shockey 1628130
6 Paul Regallis 528500 Malek Masri 2562122
7 Ken Erickson (SR) 658490 Tom Young (SR) 10667929
8 David Echols (SR) 6753642 Scott Reed 5981975
9 Glenn Epting (SR) 5484889 Roy Lawson (SR) 5095618
10 Steve Snowball 190986 Kyle Snowball 7020194
11 Don Santos (SR) 2571439 Donald Hofstetter (SR) 8489807
12 Tim Theiss 10805996 John Guadagnino (SR) 2046470
13 Rod Woods (SR) 1855022 Larry Howard (SR) 1855024
14 Robert Essex 10589926 Mindy Essex (W) 10589928
15 Patrick Bennett 1251345 Doug Welsh 1680394
16 Jay Spargrove 1687311 Felix Sciulli (SR) 0307708
17 Don Kessler 10390888 Jamaal Zubchevich 1221884
18 Tom Crable (SR) 2036294 Randall Merritt (SR) 528494
19 Pete Eyer (SR) 1732130 Mike Moretti (SR) 6671823
20 Chuck Borghese (SR) 529286 Buc Viola (SR) 2569035
21 Tim Louters 10623377 Mike Mulholland 10370557
22 Silvian Jeyabalan 0466763 Jonathan Oliver 152871
23 Mark McNabb 2949202 David Fishbaugh 2954761
24 Steve McConaghy 1230786 Lyle Dotson 1230791
25 Dan Myers 702845 Jeff Bennett 6849584
26 Jack Messaros 1680386 Todd Ernsberger 2167627
27 Rory Anderson (SR) 1338853 Mark Wolfel 1648242
28 Austin Benshadle 10843413 Braden Park 10873398
29 Steve Mack (SR) 2279800 Dick Strohm (SR) 6060453
30 Bryan Brzozowski 2589003 Neal Simmermon 488344
31 Shawn Mathis (SR) 704007 Chuck Orth (SR) 1341390
32 David Rountree (SR) 1309809 David Parke (SR) 5939197
33 David Axner (SR) 10283716 Mike Trego (SR) 10388233
34 Greg (S) Thrush 2643637 Brandon (S) Kiel 10850918
35 Mark (S) Scott (SR) 1471715 Aaron (S) Schmidt 10877267
36 Chris (S) Setzer (SR) 1341386 Shawn (S) Chafin 0488338
37 Michael Pheifer (SR) 1341402 Lorraine Pheifer (W) 1471710
38 Matt Hunter 2167618 Ben Buechel 135826
39 Greg Weber 10807299 Todd Vandenbusche 10853037
40 Ryan (S) Salem 10291593 Craig Lingon (SR) 10891484



Match Play Registration - Completed
Match Play Registration Deadline is Thursday, April 15th at 9:00pm.

Match Play Brackets will be posted online on Sunday, April 18th, 2021 on the New Era Golf website.  Players will receive an email from Ryan with the match play infomration for Round 1 for the Division you are in.

 

Scratch Match Play Registration  
Team First Last  
1 Jerrod Hunt 0216968
2 Derek Altic 1471718
3 Jay Spargrove 1687311
4 Patrick Bennett 1251345
5 Don Kessler 10390888
6 Jamaal Zubchevich 1221884
7 Steve McConaghy 1230786
8 Dave Shockey 1628130
9 Malek Masri 2562122
10 Michael Wise 1858342
11 Ryan Salem 10291593
12 Silvian Jeyabalan 0466763
13 Pete Eyer 1732130
14 Tim Smith 2561900
15 Keenan Goolsby 3147693




 
Men's Match Play Registration  
Team First Last  
1 Jerrod Hunt 0216968
2 Lee Coplen 1648213
3 Tim Smith 2561900
4 Jeremy Gibson 7367371
5 Derek Altic 1471718
6 Tim Theiss 10805996
7 Ken Erickson 658490
8 Austin Benshadle 10843413
9 Drew Kesig 1561679
10 Don Kessler 10390888
11 Jamaal Zubchevich 1221884
12 Richard Arthur 10370262
13 Brandon Kiel 10850918
14 Mark Scott 1471715
15 Tom Crable 2036294
16 Silvian Jeyabalan 0466763
17 Steve McConaghy 1230786
18 Dan Myers 702842
19 Lyle Dotson 1230791
20 Jack Messaros 1680386
21 Jeff Bennett 6849584
22 Todd Ernsberger 2167627
23 Denny Dotson 7763058
24 Bill Sluka 10322623
25 Dave Shockey 1628130
26 Luke Riemenschneider 488345
27 Malek Masri 2562122
28 Tom Mcadoo 2663961
29 Neal Simmermon 488344
30 Ken Vitellas 4849226
31 Norbert Haas 0483445
32 Matt Hunter 2167618
33 Ben Buechel 135826
34 Greg Weber 10807299
35 Pete Eyer 1732130
36 Tim Delaney 295288
37 Rory Anderson 1338853
38 Keenan Goolsby 3147693
39 Mark Wolfel 1648242


 
Senior Match Play Registration  
Team First Last  
1 Pete Clifford 1338855
2 Dave Knowlton 80821
3 Ken Erickson 658490
4 Joe Byrd 6091919
5 John Guadagnino 2046470
6 Gary Anania 1207671
7 Randy Larason 1207688
8 Mark Scott 1471715
9 Tom Crable 2036294
10 Glenn Epting 5484889
11 Dick Strohm 6060453
12 Denny Dotson 7763058
13 Leo Hurst 1884076
14 Bill Sluka 10322623
15 Jim Boling 10283935
16 Chuck Borghese 529286
17 Shawn Mathis 704007
18 Tony Zegunis 1493460
19 David Rountree 1309809
20 Steve Mack 2279800
21 Danny Boston 2154262
22 David Parke 5939197
23 Chris Setzer 1341386
24 Michael Pheifer 1341402
25 Chuck Orth 1341390
26 Steve Decker 2276578
27 Chris Stone 8149583
28 Rick Pepicello 7242544
29 Jim Obrien 703167
30 Donald Santos 2571439
31 Pete Eyer 1732130
32 Rod Woods 1855022
33 Rory Anderson 1338853
34 Jim Boland 1338852
35 Felix Sciulli 307708
36 Craig Lingon 10891484



 
Womens Match Play Registration  
Team First Last  
1 Maria Maxwell 1628141
2 Jane Ahearn 2034459
3 Lorraine Pheifer 1471710
4 Lynn Barr 1648276
 





2021 Event Summary

Opening Day 2-Player Scramble - (Sunday, April 18th) - CLICK HERE for Information
Bent Tree Golf Club @ 1:30pm Shotgun Start - Opening Day 2-Player Scramble
Member Skills Challenge 11:00am-1:00pm at BT on the day of this event

Season Long Match Play (single elimination) - (Starts Monday, April 19th - Ends Friday, August 13th) - CLICK HERE for Information

Divisions:  Scratch (no handicap), Men's Handicap, Senior Handicap, Women's Handicap

Modified 4-Player Scramble - (Saturday, May 15th) - CLICK HERE for Information
New Albany Links @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start

Member / Guest Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (Saturday, June 12th)
Clover Valley Golf Club @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start


Member / Member Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (Saturday, July 17th)
Glenross Golf Club @ 2:00pm Shotgun Start

Individual Stroke Play Championship - (Saturday, August 14th & Sunday, August 15th)
Saturday, August 14th - Glenross Golf Club - 11:00am Straight Tee Times
Sunday, August 15th - Bent Tree Golf Club - 11:00am Wave / Tee Times
Divisions TBD


New Era Cup - (Sunday, September 26th)
New Era Cup - Top 7 in Points per Course qualify for this event
Sunday, September 26th @ Royal American Links
Format for Team Event - Low 5 of 8 net scores per hole, per team.
Player of the Year - Low Net Score from the #1 Player of each Team qualified to play for the Player of the Year Award.

Congratulations to the Royal American Links Team as they were the 2020 New Era Cup Champions!
343 - Royal American Links
352 - Clover Valley Golf Club
353 - New Albany Links
355 - Bent Tree Golf Club
356 - Golf Club of Dublin
371 - Glenross Golf Club




Michael J. Emigh Memorial Golf Outing - (Sunday, October 17th)
Royal American Links @ 1:00pm Shotgun Start
Open to Members and Public - Registration will be at the Royal American Links Online Store




Questions?  Contact Ryan at Ryan@NewEraGolf.com

Copyright © 2021 EZLINKS GOLF LLC. All Rights Reserved.