Event Summary

New Era Golf
Golf Association at New Era Golf 2021 - Schedule of Events

-   All Registration for Golf Association Events are done online at the New Era Golf website
-   Registration deadlines are set in stone.  Please register in advance of the deadline to ensure your spot in the event.  The only way someone will be accepted into an event after the deadline, is to fill a team that was already registered.
-   All Golf Association Events are open to Men and Women.
-   Unlimited Members get access to the NEG Association Events.  A Limited Member from a course must pay a $45 per event fee to get in the NEG Association Event.  A Limited Member does not qualify as a guest in the Member / Guest event since they are a Member of a New Era Golf Course already.
-   If you have any questions, please let Ryan know at Ryan@NewEraGolf.com


CLICK HERE to Register for a NEG Association Event


 

(S) next to the first name means this player registered as a Single
(W) next to the last name means this player is playing the Women's Tees
(SR) next to the last name means this player is playing the Senior Tees



2021 Event Summary
-  All prizes are Gift Cards unless stated as cash prizes (example Skins Game)

Opening Day 2-Player Scramble - (Sunday, April 18th) - CLICK HERE for Information
Bent Tree Golf Club @ 1:30pm Shotgun Start - Opening Day 2-Player Scramble
Member Skills Challenge 11:00am-1:00pm at BT on the day of this event
Scramble Event Scores are based on the Net Game per Flight

Flight A
1st Place - $100 each - Silvian Jeyabalan & Jonathan Oliver (58)
2nd Place - $75 each - Jay Spargrove & Felix Sciulli (60)
3rd Place - $50 each - Pete Eyer & Mike Morietti (61*)
Flight B
1st Place - $100 each - Brandon Kiel & Greg Thrush (57)
2nd Place - $75 each - Shawn Mathis & Chuck Orth (59)
3rd Place - $50 each - Chuck Borghese & Buc Viola (62*)
Flight C
1st Place - $100 each - Mark McNabb & David Fishbaugh (58)
2nd Place - $75 each - Tim Louters & Mike Mulholland (59)
3rd Place - $50 each - Jack Messaros & Todd Ernsberger (60*)
Flight D
1st Place - $100 each - Tim Theiss & Jon Guadagnino (58*)
2nd Place - $75 each - Dan Myers & Jeff Bennett (58)
3rd Place - $50 each - Mark Scott & Aaron Schmidt (59)

Proximity Prizes - $50 each - Todd Vandenbusche LP 1, Glenn Epting CTP 2, Tim Louters CTP 7, Ken Erickson LD 10, Neal Simmermon CTP 13, Chuck Orth CTP 17

Skins Game - $360 in the pot
Hole 3 - Eagle on a Par 5 - $180 Cash Team - Jay Spargrove & Felix Sciulli
Hole 15 - Eagle on a Par 5 - $180 Cash Team - Roy Lawson & Glenn Epting

Member Skills Challenge Event
Men's 1st Place - $100 - Aaron Schmidt (175)
Men's T-2nd Place - $60 each - Mark McNabb & Lyle Dotson (120)
Men's 4th Place - $30 - Brandon Kiel (115)
Men's 5th Place - $20 each - Matt Hunter & Bryan Brzozowski (95)
Women's 1st Place - $100 - Mindy Essex (35)
Women's 2nd Place - $20 - Maria Maxwell (30)
Senior's 1st Place - $100 - Rory Anderson (140)
Senior's 2nd Place - $75 - Steve Mack (105)
Senior's 3rd Place - $50 - Rod Woods (95)
Senior's 4th Place - $30 - Rick Pepicello (90)
Senior's 5th Place - $20 each - Tom Crable & David Rountree (85)



Season Long Match Play (single elimination) - (Starts Monday, April 19th - Ends Friday, August 13th) - CLICK HERE for Information

Divisions:  Scratch (no handicap), Men's Handicap, Senior Handicap, Women's Handicap
Click Here to View the Match Play Brackets


Scratch Division
1st Place - $250 - Jay Spargrove
2nd Place - $200 - Ryan Salem
T-3rd Place - $100 each - Pete Eyer, Steve McConaghy

Men's Handicap Division
1st Place - $300 - Matt Hunter
2nd Place - $250 - Richard Arthur
T-3rd Place - $150 each - Ben Buechel, Neal Simmermon
T-5th Place - $75 each - Silvian Jeyabalan, Derek Altic, Mark Scott, Dave Shockey

Senior Handicap Division
1st Place - $300 - Dave Knowlton
2nd Place - $250 - David Parke
T-3rd Place - $150 each - Chuck Borghese, Ken Erickson
T-5th Place - $75 each - Bill Sluka, John Guadagnino, David Rountree, Rod Woods

Women's Handicap Division
1st Place - $100 - Lorraine Pheifer




Modified 4-Player Scramble - (Saturday, May 15th) - CLICK HERE for Information
New Albany Links @ 2:00pm Shotgun Start - Modified 4-Player Scramble
Scramble Event Scores are based on Net Team Game per Flight

Flight A
1st Place - $100 each - Jay Spargrove, Felix Sciulli, Silvian Jeyabalan, Jonathan Oliver (122)
2nd Place - $75 each - Pete Eyer, Todd Ernsberger, Jack Messaros, Luke Riemenschnider (124*)
3rd Place - $50 each - Ken Erickson, Chuck Borghese, Chris Setzer, Shawn Chafin (124)
Flight B
1st Place - $100 each - Mel Jones, Rod Woods, Larry Howard, Myron Griggs (125)
2nd Place - $75 each - Dave Echols, Scott Reed, Todd Vandenbusche, Greg Weber (128)
3rd Place - $50 each - Maria Maxwell, Ken Wiederman, Rory Anderson, Greg Foley (133)

Proximity Prizes
Men (59 & under) - $50 each - Mark McNabb CTP 3, Tim Smith CTP 8, Todd Ernsberger LP 9, Keenan Goolsby LD 10, Keenan Goolsby CTP 11, Jamaal Zubchevich CTP 16
Seniors (60 & over) and Women - $50 each - Bob Williams CTP 3, John Guadagnino CTP 8, Pete Clifford LP 9, Bob Williams LD 10, Larry Howard CTP 11, Dick Strohm CTP 16

Skins Game - $320 in the Pot - 8 Skins worth $40 each
Hole 2 - Score of 6 on a Par 8 - Michael Delaney (B12) Team
Hole 3 - Score of 5 on a Par 6 - David Fishbaugh (A8) Team
Hole 6 - Score of 6 on a Par 8 - Rick Pepicello (A6) Team
Hole 9 - Score of 6 on a Par 8 - David Fishbaugh (A8) Team
Hole 12 - Score of 7 on a Par 8 - Ken Erickson Team (A7) Team
Hole 13 - Score of 6 on a Par 8 - Rick Pepicello (A6) Team
Hole 15 - Score of 5 on a Par 8 - Dave Echols (B16) Team
Hole 18 - Score of 7 on a Par 8 - Jay Spargrove (A4) Team




Member / Guest Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (Saturday, June 12th) - CLICK HERE for Information
Clover Valley Golf Club @ 2:00pm - Shotgun Start - Member/Guest Event

Flight A
1st Place - $100 each - Jane Ahearn, Eric Robare (62)
2nd Place - $75 each - Ben Buechel, Rob Sullivan (66*)
3rd Place - $50 each - Jared Hubbard, Scott Moyer (66)
Flight B
1st Place - $100 each - Michael Chapman, Mike Chapman (61)
2nd Place - $75 each - Jason Corral, Jared Lewis (64)
3rd Place - $50 each - Luke Riemenschneider, Rob Thivner (65)
Flight C
1st Place - $100 each - Roy Lawson, Greg Trimble (65*)
2nd Place - $75 each - Jamaal Zubchevich, Sam Syre (65)
3rd Place - $50 each - Don Kessler, Jay Neff (67)
Flight D
1st Place - $100 each - Greg Thrush, Doug Thrush (59)
2nd Place - $75 each - Rich Arthur, Rob Zorio (60)
3rd Place - $50 each - Tim Smith, Ed Smith (63)

Proximity Prizes - $50 each - Rick Pepicello CTP 3, Mike Chapman CTP 8, Kevin Brown CTP 12, Brian Gilboy CTP 17, Michael Chapman LD Men 16, Glenn Epting LD SR/W 16, Todd Ernsberger LP Men 9, Bill Balmat LP SR/W 9

Skins Game - $600 in the Pot
Hole 1 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $100 Cash - Team Jamaal Zubchevich
Hole 2 - Eagle on a Par 4 - $100 Cash - Team Jane Ahearn
Hole 3 - Birdie on a Par 3 - $100 Cash - Team Rick Pepicello
Hole 5 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $100 Cash - Team Jane Ahearn
Hole 7 - Birdie on a Par 5 - $100 Cash - Team Jamaal Zubchevich
Hole 9 - Birdie on a Par 5 - $100 Cash - Team Ryan Salem




Member / Member Low Net of 2 Player Teams - (Saturday, July 17th) - CLICK HERE for Information
Glenross Golf Club @ 2:00pm Shotgun Start - Member/Member Event

Flight A
1st Place - $100 each - Jay Spargrove, Steve McConaghy (64*)
2nd Place - $75 each - Ken Enscoe, Bob Williams (64)
3rd Place - $50 each - Ryan Salem, Paul Lundahl (65)
Flight B
1st Place - $100 each - Malek Masri, Tim Smith (62*)
2nd Place - $75 each - Nick Venitsanos, Dave Shockey (62)
3rd Place - $50 each - Lyle Dotson, Denny Dotson (63)
Flight C
1st Place - $100 each - Jack Messaros, Todd Ernsberger (61)
2nd Place - $75 each - Kirt Kiser, Greg Ratliff (62*)
3rd Place - $50 each - Austen Benshadel, Braden Park (62*)
Flight D
1st Place - $100 each - Steve Snowball, Kyle Snowball (58)
2nd Place - $75 each - Dan Myers, Greg Thrush (59)
3rd Place - $50 each - Ben Buechel, Matt Hunter (62)

Flight E
1st Place - $100 each - Keith McGeorge, Jim Boland (62)
2nd Place - $75 each - Michael Pheifer, Lorraine Pheifer (63)
3rd Place - $50 each - Derek Altic, Mark Wolfel (66*)


Proximity Prizes - $50 each - Bob Williams LD 1 SR/W, Brandon Kiel LD 1 Men, Mike Delaney CTP 8 SR/W, Norbert Haas CTP 8 Men, Mark Scott LP 9 SR/W, Jack Messaros LP 9 Men, Ed Phelps LD 15 SR/W, Matt Hunter LD 15 Men, Chris Setzer CTP 17 SR/W, Paul Regallis CTP 17 Men, Bob Williams LP 18 SR/W, Tom Shovelton LP 18 Men

Skins Game - $770 in the Pot
Hole 3 - Birdie on a Par 3 - $192.50 Cash - Team Jack Messaros / Todd Ernsberger
Hole 4 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $192.50 Cash - Team Malek Masri / Tim Smith
Hole 11 - Eagle on a Par 4 - $192.50 Cash - Team Ryan Salem / Paul Lundahl
Hole 15 - Eagle on a Par 5 - $192.50 Cash - Team Bob Williams / Ken Enscoe




Individual Stroke Play Championship - (Saturday, August 14th & Sunday, August 15th) - CLICK HERE for Information
Saturday, August 14th - Glenross Golf Club - 11:00am Straight Tee Times
Sunday, August 15th - Bent Tree Golf Club - 11:00am Wave / Tee Times
FINAL SCORING PAGE

Championship Scratch Division
1st Place - $100 - Jay Spargrove (148)
2nd Place - $75 - Jonathan Oliver (154)
3rd Place - $50 - Silvian Jeyabalan (156)
Men's Scratch Division
1st Place - $100 - Brandon Kiel (151)
2nd Place - $75 - Shawn Chafin (152)
3rd Place - $50 - Nick Venitsanso (155)
Senior Scratch Division
1st Place - $100 - Bob Williams (147)
2nd Place - $75 - Pete Eyer (148)
3rd Place - $50 - Scotty Davidson (151)
Men's Handicap Division
1st Place - $100 - Ben Buechel (141*) Won Playoff
2nd Place - $75 - Tim Smith (141)
3rd Place - $50 - Kirt Kiser (142)
Senior Handicap Division
1st Place - $100 - Tom Crable (145)
2nd Place (Tied) - $40 each - David Parke, Mel Jones, Randy Larason (146)
Women's Handicap Division
1st Place - $100 - Maria Maxwell (161)
2nd Place - $50 - Jane Ahearn (163)

Proximity Prizes (Saturday at Glenross) - $50 each - Bill Pemberton CTP Men #3, Felix Sciulli CTP Sr/W #3, Austin Benshadle LD Men #7, Rory Anderson LD Sr/W #7, Norbert Haas LP Men #9, Pete Eyer LP Sr/W #9, Brandon Kiel CTP Men #17, Jane Ahearn CTP Sr/W #17

Proximity Prizes (Sunday at Bent Tree) - $50 each - Lyle Dotson CTP Men #2, Pete Eyer CTP Sr/W #2, Don Kessler LP Men #9, Dave Parke LP Sr/W #9, Matt Hunter LD Men #10, Ken Erickson LD Sr/W #10, Lyle Dotson CTP Men #17, Jane Ahearn CTP Sr/W #17


Skins Game (Saturday at Glenross) - $540 in the pot
Hole 3 - Birdie on a Par 3 - $135 cash - Denny Dotson
Hole 10 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $135 cash - Ken Enscoe
Hole 12 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $135 cash - Silvian Jeyabalan
Hole 13 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $135 cash - Pete Eyer

Skins Game (Sunday at Bent Tree) - $530 in the pot
Hole 6 - Birdie on a Par 5 - $106 cash - Mel Jones
Hole 9 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $106 cash - Brandon Kiel
Hole 12 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $106 cash - Denny Dotson
Hole 14 - Eagle on a Par 5 - $106 cash - Jonathan Oliver
Hole 18 - Birdie on a Par 4 - $106 cash - Keenan Goolsby


**** New for 2021 - Winners of each Scratch Division (Championship, Men's, Senior) will qualify for the end of the year CDGA Tournament of Champions event.  The golfer will need to pay the entry fee for that tournament.  Ryan will submit the winner of each scratch division to the CDGA along with the players contact information to enter the event.



New Era Cup - (Sunday, September 26th)
New Era Cup - Top 7 in Points per Course qualify for this event
Sunday, September 26th @ Royal American Links
Format for Team Event - Low 5 of 8 net scores per hole, per team.
Player of the Year - Low Net Score from the #1 Player of each Team qualified to play for the Player of the Year Award.
2021 Player of the Year - Pete Eyer (BT)
CLICK HERE to view the 2021 New Era Cup Standings
326 - Bent Tree Golf Club
328 - Glenross Golf Club
333 - Golf Club of Dublin
334 - Royal American Links
343 - Clover Valley Golf Club
351 - New Albany Links


New Era Cup History
2021 Champion:   Bent Tree Golf Club
2020 Champion:   Royal American Links
2019 Champion:   Golf Club of Dublin
2018 Champion:   Bent Tree Golf Club
2017 Champion:   New Albany Links
2016 Champion:   Royal American Links




Michael J. Emigh Memorial Golf Outing - (Sunday, October 17th)
Royal American Links @ 1:00pm Shotgun Start
Open to Members and Public - Registration will be at the Royal American Links Online Store

CLICK HERE to Register for the Mike Emigh Memorial Golf Outing at Royal American Links on Sunday, October 17th

Copyright © 2021 EZLINKS GOLF LLC. All Rights Reserved.